Skip to content ↓
  • slideshow image
  • Staff

    SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM


    Mr A Sharpe

    Head Teacher
    Mrs H Barnes Assistant Head Teacher
    Mrs H Bennett Assistant Head Teacher
    Mrs J Krone School Business Manager
    Mrs C O'Brien Assistant Head Teacher
       

    Teaching Staff
     

    NAME SUBJECT
    Mrs T Abel Head of RE
    Miss A Alessi MFL
    Mrs S Alexander Head of Year 8/Head of Dance
    Mrs L Barrett-Porter Head of English
    Mr A Bartlett Head of Geography
    Mrs M Bell Head of Drama
    Mrs L Berridge Director of Sixth Form Studies/Psychology
    Miss J Bicknell English 1:1
    Mrs C Bracknell Science
    Mr D Browne History
    Miss J Cassar Science
    Miss C Chapman ICT/LSA
    Miss J Chapman Head of Music
    Miss A Clancy Senior Head of Year/Head of Year 7/Mathematics
    Mr M Clancy Mathematics
    Mr A Clarkson Science
    Miss T Clarke Head of PE
    Mrs J Claxton RE
    Ms S Connelly Head of Year 11/MFL
    Mrs S Crook English
    Miss E Dellaporta Art
    Mr J Dorothy Science
    Miss R Evans Mathematics
    Mrs A Every Art
    Mr C Fisher Geography
    Ms L Flaherty History
    Mr M Galton Head of Art
    Mrs J Githu Music
    Mr P Goodfellow Head of Science
    Mrs M Haiser MFL
    Mrs J Hathaway RE
    Mrs S Jackson Head of Y10/English
    Miss A James Second in Mathematics
    Mrs A Jennings Maths
    Mrs J Jenson Food & Nutrition
    Mrs G Johnson Food & Nutrition
    Miss S Lachowicz English/Media
    Mrs E Lebeter Drama
    Miss E March Head of Mathematics
    Miss L Matin English
    Mrs T May Science
    Mrs S McCurdy RE
    Miss L McFarlane Drama
    Miss C Memery English
    Mrs R Morrison Science
    Miss D Onimisi Technology
    Mrs L Panter Head of Biology
    Mrs S Perkins Head of Sociology/History
    Miss A Perles MFL
    Mrs H Pestana Head of Technology
    Mrs S Phillips Second in English
    Miss S Riddell Technology
    Mrs E Rix Head of History
    Mrs D Roberts Technology
    Mr W Robinson Science
    Mrs B Rodriguez Carter Head of Year 9/MFL
    Miss M Schubert English
    Mrs A Stenhouse Business Studies & ICT
    Mrs A Thomas Maths 1:1 
    Mr P Thompson Mathematics
    Miss S Vennero Head of MFL
    Miss F Walker History
    Mr R Waughman Mathematics
    Miss C Webb PE
    Mrs L Whittle Head of Inclusion/SENCO, History
    Mr T Wichard Science
    Mrs A Wonnacott Head of Health & Social Care
    Mrs A Wood Mathematics/PE

    Support Staff
     

    NAME ROLE
    Mrs N Attridge Midday Supervisor
    Mrs E Barnes Food/Textiles Technician
    Mrs Z Booker PA to the Head Teacher
    Mrs D Brook KS4/5 Learning Coach
    Ms M Bruno Midday Supervisor
    Miss A Bulheller Finance Officer
    Mrs S Clancy

    Executive Assistant to Head Teacher /
    Clerk to the Governors /
    Duke of Edinburgh's Award Co-ordinator

    Mrs D Cone Catering Assistant
    Mrs S Crowe Catering Assistant
    Mrs E Cullen LSA
    Mrs A Davey Catering Assistant
    Mrs H Davies Careers Co-ordinator
    Mr M Elmes Senior Caretaker
    Mrs G Fiore LSA
    Mrs C Foy Science Technician
    Mr D George General Handyman
    Mr P Glassock Caretaker
    Mrs J Golding Catering Manager
    Mrs L Grant Senior Science Technician
    Mrs S Grant Cover Supervisor
    Miss J Green Finance Assistant
    Mrs N Guest Receptionist
    Mrs A Harding Administration/Reception
    Mr K Harris Caretaker
    Mrs K Henderson Learning Mentor KS4
    Mrs J Higgs Senior LSA - Numeracy
    Mrs L Joyce EAL Co-ordinator
    Mrs A King Librarian
    Mrs S Martin LSA
    Miss A May Science Technician
    Mrs L McFee Schools Administrator (Exams)
    Mrs B Middlemast-Neal Librarian
    Mrs M Miller Art & Graphics Technician
    Mrs L Morgan Catering Assistant
    Mrs K Neill Senior Administrator
    Miss E Newton Catering Assistant
    Miss D Palmer Learning Mentor KS3
    Mr N Plappert ICT Technician
    Mrs K Shields LSA
    Mrs M Smith Catering Assistant
    Ms C Smyth Student Data Manager
    Mr J Stockwell Cook
    Mrs V Sturge Midday Supervisor
    Miss M Tearrell Reprographics Technician
    Mrs A Waddy-Smith LSA
    Mrs J Weald Senior Secretary
    Mr J Webber Music Technician
    Mr M Woolner ICT Technician

    SUPPLY TEACHERS
     

    Mr R Dawson
    Mr J Dorothy
    Mr E King
    Mrs F Maltby
    Mr D Mortimer
    Mrs C O'Shaughnessy
    Mrs T Sasiadek
    Mrs C Spillett
    Mrs C Sweeney

    PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEACHERS
     

    Mrs D Emmerson Piano
    Mrs R Grosvenor Piano
    Mrs L Summers Violin
    Mrs H Thompson Singing

     

    ‘When you are at school you do not realise what an impact your education will have on your life and the places it will take you.  St Bernard’s was a big part of my foundations.  If you have strong solid foundations, you can build anything you want, knock it down and re-build something new if you desire.  However, without good foundations, you will not build anything at all.’

    — Zoe Upson